Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy describes my policy on collecting, storing and sharing your personal data (information), in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and as a professional registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). This involves informing you of what I do to protect your personal data and therefore your privacy.

I am committed to maintaining the trust and confidence that underpins the therapy relationship, in accordance with the Ethical Framework (2018) of the British Association for Counselling and Psychotherapy, of which I am a registered member.

The personal data I collect is only that which is necessary for me to provide therapy as a private practitioner and abide by the terms of my therapy agreement. Key data that I collect initially includes name, address, phone contact details (and requesting permission to send SMS messages and leave voice messages), email address, date of birth, emergency contact and GP name and address.

I will not share information with third parties (e.g. your GP or another healthcare professional you may have contact with) unless in negotiation with you or at your request, or in exceptional circumstances when I am legally obliged to, or when I have significant concerns about risk of harm to yourself or others. Please click the button below which will take you to the Terms of Service page and see the section on confidentiality for more info.

Any personal data collected as a paper record and is securely stored in a locked filing cabinet, and personal data collected in a digital format is securely stored in an encrypted and password-protected storage device. This data is kept separately from any brief notes I make following each session which does not include personally identifying details. Text messages and email correspondence will be deleted after the content has been noted.

For the purpose of phone contact, your phone number is stored under your initials only in the contacts folder and deleted from this folder once therapy has ended. Your email address is stored in my Gmail contacts and deleted once therapy has come to an end. I do not keep any other personal data electronically.

Once therapy has come to an end I may retain my notes for up to 7 years in line with insurance recommendations in case disclosure is required for legal purposes or in the case of a formal complaint. After this time all notes will be destroyed.

If you would like a copy of any paper notes I have made I will provide this within a month of receiving a written request.

In the event of my serious incapacity/death, my supervision colleague would have access to your contact details and contact you and share any relevant information. 

Get in touch

Feel free to contact me with any questions about the services I provide or if you’d like any further information about my privacy policy. Please do not include any sensitive information.

Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.
Name
en_USEnglish